Wochit Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 18, 2020

This privacy policy (“Policy”) provides detail on how we Wochit Inc., our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Wochit”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, process and use data from: (i) visitors to our site available at: www.wochit.com (“Site” or “Website”); or (ii) our registered customers (“Customers”) using our video creation and editing platform (“Service(s)”) (both the visitor and the Customer may be referred herein as “you” or “user”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms and Conditions available at: https://www.wochit.com/terms-and-conditions.

This Policy explains what data we may collect from our users, how such data may be used or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may exercise your rights related to your Personal Data, among others, and where applicable, as required according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

In the event you are a California resident and the CCPA apply to you – please review our CCPA Privacy Notice.

The Highlights

  • You are not required by law to provide us with any Personal Data. Sharing Personal Data with us is entirely voluntary. Some of our Services however, may depend on providing us with certain Personal Data, as specified below.
  • In general we use Personal Data (1) where we have a legitimate interest to do so (for example for website’s security purposes); (2) in order to perform a contract (for example, to provide the Services to our Customers); (3) where there is a legal obligation imposed on us or to protect our legal rights; and (4) otherwise with your consent to do so.
  • Children under the age of 16 are not permitted to use the Services or provide us with any Personal Data.
  • You may be entitled under applicable law to request to review, amend, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Data, all as detailed under this Policy
  • We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ Personal Data to third parties. We only share Personal Data for limited circumstances as specified herein.

If you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of your Personal Data, or would otherwise like to contact us in connection with this Policy, please send us an email to: contact@wochit.com.

Policy Changes and Updates

We may update or revise this Policy from time to time. Modifications to this Policy will be posted on the website, and shall be effective as of the date reflected under the “Recently Updated” header above. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about our practices related to the collection and processing of Personal Data. The applicable paragraphs of this Policy required under the CCPA will be updated every 12 months.

What Data is Collected by Us and For What Purposes?

Depending on your interaction with us (meaning, if you are just browsing our Site, or if you are a registered Customer), we may collect two types of data you, as follows:

  • “Personal Data”, means information which identifies or may with reasonable effort identify an individual, including online identifiers, as detailed below.
  • “Non-Personal Data”, means non-identifiable aggregated data, such as technical data transmitted by the user’s device and aggregated use of the Site. This data is not used to identify individuals.
Non-Personal Data Processed by Us

We collect Non-Personal Data regarding use of the Site and the Services, such as technical and aggregated data about you, including: type of browsers; type of operation system; type of device; time and date you access the Site and use the Services; users’ navigation and actions in the Site; language preference; country level location. Non-Personal Data is used mainly for click stream analysis in order to provide, maintain, develop and enhance our Site and Services, including among others, in order to measure and understand the level of engagement with the Services, for general business analytics for ensuring the technical functioning of our network, to help prevent fraudulent use of the Services, etc.

Personal Data Processed by Us

We collect the following Personal Data, and process it in accordance with the purposes and legal basis specified in the table below.

Type of Personal Data Purposes of Processing For EU Individuals – Legal Basis under the GDPR
Contact Details
In the event you contact us for support or other inquiries, either through the online form available on the Site or by sending us an email or other means of communications we make available, you will be requested to provide us your name and email address.
Your contact details and contact history with us will be processed in order to provide you with the support you have requested or response to your inquiry, as well as in the event we find it applicable (e.g., in the event of future claim). Performance of a contract and necessity of processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
Online Identifiers
When you access the Site we collect you IP, cookies and user agents (“Online Identifiers”). Note that, while the Identifiers are considered personally identifiable information in many jurisdictions (such as the EEA), there are some jurisdictions in which such data sets are not considered as Personal Data. However, we treat the Online Identifiers as Personal Data, in accordance with applicable laws.
We either directly or indirectly may collect our visitors’ IP. We use this for our legitimate interests of (i) operating, providing, maintaining, protecting, managing, customizing and improving our Site and Services and the way in which we offer them; (ii) enhancing your experience with the Services; and (iii) our legitimate interests of auditing and tracking usage statistics. Necessity of processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests, and your consent, where required under applicable law.
Wochit Best Practice Guides
If you want to download an ebook, Pocket Guide, case study, etc. offered by the Company through our Site, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email address.
We will use your email address in order to send you information related to our Services and to keep you up to date regarding new Services, as well as provide you with tips related to sales strategy. Your consent
Newsletter
If you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter you will be asked to provide us with your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option within the body of the newsletter or rather or by contacting customer support at contact@wochit.com.
We will use your email address in order to send you information related to our Services and to keep you up to date regarding new Services, as well as provide you with tips related to sales strategy. Your consent
Google+ Registration
You may also choose to sign in with your Google+ account. Such network account may provide us with access to certain information about you as stored therein (e.g. full name, e-mail and any other information which you made public).
We will use this for the purpose of performing our contract with you, provide you with the Services you have requested. Performance of a contract
User Content
While using the Service you are able to upload certain content to the Service (“User Generated Content”).
You may voluntarily upload a photo or video clip to the Services for your use in creating the applicable video. In the event the User Generated Content includes any Personal Data this data will be subject to your use. Performance of a contract
Customers
As a Customer we collect you contact information (name, email, phone number, etc.), your company name and VAT as well as the personnel name and email address if you choose to add them as a user of the Service.
We will use this data solely to perform our contract with you and for the legitimate interest of sending you emails regarding the service (invoice, updates, etc.) Performance of a contract and necessity of processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How Personal Data is Collected

Certain Personal Data is collected automatically by using cookies and other similar tracking technologies, while other Personal Data is provided by you voluntarily and actively, for example, when you contact us.


Cookies & Tracking Technologies

We use “cookies” (or similar tracking technologies) when you access the Site or interact with the Services we offer. This use is a standard industry-wide practice. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns and stores on your computer while you are viewing a website. Cookies can be used for various purposes, including allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, as well as for statistical purposes. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and https://cookiepedia.co.uk.

There are several types of cookies, the three main and common ones are:

  • Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security Cookies – essential for enabling user movement around the Site, for the Site to function properly, and for security purposes. Please note that these cookies either cannot be disabled, or if disabled, certain features of the Services may not work.
  • Analytic, Measurement & Performance Cookies – used to collect information about how users use the Site (clickstream, navigation, time and date of access, etc.) in order to improve our Services and the way we offer them, as well as assessing performance of the content available in the Site.
  • Preference, Targeting & Advertising Cookies – used to advertise across the internet and to display relevant ads tailored to users based on the parts of the Site they have (e.g., the cookie will indicate you have visited a certain webpage and will show you ads relating to that webpage).

The specific cookies (ours and third party’s) we currently use (may differ in each website), purpose of use, their privacy policy and opt-out controls are set forth in the table below:

Cookie Purpose Privacy Policy & Opt-Out
AdRoll Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy
Appcues Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security https://www.appcues.com/privacy
AppNexus Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/platform-privacy-policy
BidSwitch Preference, Targeting & Advertising http://www.bidswitch.com/privacy-policy/
DoubleClick Preference, Targeting & Advertising
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook Analytics Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook Connect Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
Facebook Custom Audience Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
FullStory Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/
Google AdWords Preference, Targeting & Advertising
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Analytics Analytic, Measurement & Performance
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Tag Manager Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://policies.google.com/privacy
HubSpot Preference, Targeting & Advertising
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
Intercom Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security
https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy
LiveRamp Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://liveramp.com/privacy/
Linkedin Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
MixPanel Analytic, Measurement & Performance
https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/
OpenX Preference, Targeting & Advertising
https://www.openx.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Optimizely Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/
Quora Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://www.quora.com/about/privacy/
Right Media Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://policies.oath.com/us/en/oath/privacy/index.html
Segment Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/
SoPro Preference, Targeting & Advertising https://sopro.io/legal/
Wochit Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security

Cookies Opt-Out

Please note that, most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. By following the instructions of your device preferences, and by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your web browser, you may remove cookies, however, if you block or erase cookies some features of the Services may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

Please refer to the support page of the browser you are using. In this regard, following are some links which you may find useful: Google ChromeFireFoxInternet ExplorerSafariEdgeOpera

You may opt-out directly from third party retargeting cookies or other ad-technology trackers through self-regulator services like the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) website – NAI consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) website – DAA opt-out page;

You may also contact us (see our contact details below), and we will make efforts to assist you.

Direct Marketing

We may send our Customers an email or other messages about us or our Services. We may also send our updates or newsletter to individuals who have registered to the newsletter or used our Services. You can remove your Personal Data from our mailing list and stop receiving promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at contact@wochit.com.

Please note that in the event you are our Customer, even if you unsubscribe, we reserve the right to send you service-related communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating either to your account or to your transactions the Services, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them unless you terminate and delete your account. If you wish to delete your account, please contact us at: contact@wochit.com. Note that even if we will delete your account, we will not delete certain information required under applicable law or otherwise, required for the legitimate purposes of our business. For example, we will not delete any invoices sent to you as we need it for the purpose of managing our financials.

Sharing Data with Third Parties

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties, other than as specifically mentioned herein:

  • Subject to your consent – we may share your Personal Data upon your explicit consent. Once we share your Personal Data under these circumstances, that data becomes subject to the other third party’s privacy practices.
  • Policy enforcement and third party rights – we may share your Personal Data in the event required to enforce our policies and agreements or to establish and exercise our rights to defend against legal claims, including investigations of potential violations and in order to detect or prevent illegal activities or other wrongdoing, security or technical issues. In addition, we may share your Personal Data to prevent harm to the rights or safety of our users or any applicable third party.
  • Law enforcement – we may share your Personal Data, solely to the extent needed to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.
  • Affiliate company and corporate transaction – in the event required, we may share your Personal Data with our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control (“Affiliated Companies“) or in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). Our Affiliated Companies or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Policy;
  • Online Identifiers – we may disclose or share online identifiers collected for the purpose of operating our business and providing the Services, as well as to detect fraud, security or technical issues in connection with the Service;
  • Service Providers – we may disclose Personal Data to our service providers to perform requested services on our behalf. These entities are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any purposes other than providing us with requested services (e.g., servers).

Note that, regarding aggregate or Non-Personal Data, we may share it with our business partners and other third parties in any of the circumstances detailed above, as well as for any business operation and commercial use.


Data Retention

The Personal Data we collect and process will be stored by us solely for the minimum period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and provide the Service, meet our business goals, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements between us and other parties, in accordance with applicable laws, or until an individual request for deletion is met and complied with the terms as set forth in this Policy.


Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

Subject to applicable law requirements, we will provide individuals with the opportunity to exercise their rights regarding their Personal Data. Individuals’ principal rights under data protection and privacy laws may include (you may have some or all of these rights depending on your jurisdiction):

  • the right to confirm whether or not we process your Personal Data;
  • the right to access your Personal Data and being provided with a copy of the Personal Data that we hold;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure of your Personal Data;
  • the right to restrict processing of your Personal Data.
  • the right to object to processing of your Personal Data;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority (in the event that you are a European Economic Area (“EEA”) resident); and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

Please review our Privacy Rights Policy regarding your rights under applicable law.

You may exercise any or all of your above rights in relation to your Personal Data by filling out the Data Subject Request (“DSR”) form available here and send it to our privacy team at: contact@wochit.com

Please note that:

  • We may request additional information from you when you contact us in order to verify your identity and locate your data.
  • It may take time to process requests in a way that is consistent with applicable privacy law.

How We Protect Information

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of Company’s Site, Services and your information. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of our users’ information and prevent unauthorized use of any such. We have implemented technical, physical and administrative security measures to protect the Personal Data. The data collected by us is stored in the AWS data servers, for more information regarding the data security provided by AWS, please see: https://aws.amazon.com/security. For additional information regarding our security measures please see https://www.wochit.com/security.

Children Privacy and Data

The Services are not intended for individuals under the age of sixteen (16). Accordingly, we do not use the website to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of sixteen (16). We request that such individuals do not provide Personal Data. If you become aware or have any reason to believe that a child has shared any Personal Data with us, please contact us at: contact@wochit.com.


Data Transfer

Our databases are currently located in the AWS data server.

If you are residing in a country outside the EEA, while accessing or engaging with the Services, the international transfer of Personal Data is likely to occur. Please note that we implement appropriate safeguards to protect data transferred as well as your rights in connection with such data. Any transfer of Personal Data shall be made in accordance with applicable law.


Do Not Track Disclosure

The website or our Services does not respond to Do Not Track signals. For more information about Do Not Track signals, please see: https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy issues, or if you wish to be provided with any other information related to our privacy practices, please contact us at:

contact@wochit.com

Wochit, Inc.
12E. 33rd St.
New York, NY 10016
USA

Data Protection Officer

If you have any requests regarding the data processed under this Privacy Policy, including without limitation, requests to remove, delete, amend, modify or transfer the data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

dpo@wochit.com

Please include your name, address and email address in any correspondence so that we can respond to your inquiry or request.

Video creation isn’t available through mobile

See you on the big screen